Fogarty Partners ABN 45 347 716 249, and its member and associated firms (together “Fogarty Partners”, “we” or “us”) recognises the importance of your privacy. We understand that your personal information, and how we use it, is very important to you.

The following statement reflects our policy in relation to the personal information that we collect, and follows the guidelines set by the Australian Privacy Principals under the Commonwealth Privacy Act (“APPs”).

Information we collect

We only collect personal information relevant to the functions that we perform (“information”) and the information collected is dependent on our relationship with you.

This information may include the following, although this is not an exhaustive list:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Tax File Number
  • Australian Company Number
  • Bank Account Details

How we collect your information

We also collect personal information in person, in writing, by telephone and through other methods of communication. Most of the personal information that we collect is provided to us by our clients or prospective clients, when they initially instruct us, and during the course of us providing services to them.

We will collect the information from you or from someone authorised to act on your behalf. Should you give us personal information about other individuals (such as your referees) we rely on you to have obtained their prior consent before you do this.

Sometimes however, we may need to collect information from third parties, in the course of carrying out our instructions, ensuring that the information we have been given is correct, or trying to gain a clearer picture of all the issues in a transaction upon which we have taken instructions. These third parties may include:

  • Other parties to a transaction;
  • Other parties accountants or other service providers or advisors;
  • Your agents and contractors, including for example your finance broker, builder, settlement agent, financial advisor, insurance broker, banks and other financial providers;
  • Credit reference agencies and other information providing bodies;
  • Statutory bodies such as the ATO and ASIC, and other government agencies;
  • Referees.

The only personal information which we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself. For example, by completing an online form when you subscribe to a newsletter, or information you provide to us when you send us an email. We will record your email address if you send us an email.

Use of your personal information

We primarily collect information to allow us to provide the services you have requested.

From time to time we may use the information to provide you with news or about products and services available that may be of interest to you. If at any time you no longer wish to receive this material please notify us and we will remove your details from our database of contacts.

We will not sell, rent or trade any of your personal information to any person.

By submitting identifying data, a visitor to our website is agreeing to Fogarty Partners use of such data in the manner described by this Privacy Policy.

Who will see or have access to your information

Unless we are required to provide your information to others for the purposes of public safety and/or law enforcement, your information will only be seen or used by persons working in or on behalf of Fogarty Partners or any contracted service providers.

Security of your information

We place great importance on the security of information we hold about you. We are committed to preventing unauthorised access to, or disclosure, misuse or loss of, that information.

Fogarty Partners will not use or disclose information about an individual other than for its primary purpose of collection, unless:

  • The individual has consented to such use or disclosure; or
  • Fogarty Partners has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, or may be engaged in and uses or discloses the information as a necessary part of its investigation of the matter in reporting its concerns to relevant persons or authorities; or
  • The use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
  • Fogarty Partners reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is reasonable necessary for or require by a specified purpose by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Maintaining confidentiality and security of information is a core standard of our operations. Your information is stored is secure facilities and our information systems and files are kept secure from unauthorised access. However, we are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.

Access and Accuracy of your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your information in accordance with APPs.

We encourage all requests for access to your information to be directed by email enquiry or by writing to the address below.

Fogarty Partners will, on request, provide an individual with access to their information. The timeframe and details for delivery are dependent upon the request and will be communicated with the individual. Fogarty Partners may however choose not to provide individuals with access to such information. If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with the reasons for our refusal.

What to do if you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate

If you believe any information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will review and update the relevant information.

Privacy Complaints and Queries

If you have complaints, concerns or queries regarding our Privacy Policy please contact:

Privacy Officer

PO Box 8165

Subiaco East WA 6008

Phone: (08) 9489 7010


For more information about the privacy legislation or the APPs we recommend that you visit the Australian Information Commissioners website at